Loop V-4100 STM1 and OC-3 Access platform

Loop V-4100 Universal Multiservice Access Platform



  • Used with STM1 and DS3 networks, ring or linear.
  • Different plug-in types
    • a. Fractional OC3/STM1
    • b. DS3 (28T1/ 21E1)
    • c. E3 (16E1)
    • d. Circuit protection board for OC3/STM1 (Future Support)
    • e. Circuit protection board for DS3
    • f. High density 28T1
    • g. High density 21E1
  • DS0 Digital cross-connect between plug-in ports
  • A«m signaling conversion
  • Alarm relay
  • Console port, Ethernet, TL1, SNMP
  • LED indicators for each port on front and back sides of the shelf
  • AC or DC redundant power module
  • In-band management, out-band management
  • Redundant TSI, power and control board
  • Up to 17 slots for different plug-ins
  • Support for OC3/STM-1 1+1 line
  • Support for DS3 1+1 line & circuit protection
  • Power consumption: ~70W nominal


Features
Electrical Power
Specifications
Time Slot Interchange
Voice Channel Conversion
Ethernet
Diagnostics
Performance Monitor
Physical
How to Order
Applications
Printable Data Sheet


FEATURES

DESCRIPTION

Used with STM1 and DS3 networks, ring or linear, the Loop-V 4100 provides full STM1 access, OC-3 access, and OC-3 Add-drop. The Loop-V 4100 has full DS0 cross-connect built inside. A-law to Mu-law conversion is also supported.

The OC3/STM-1 port may be connected to OC3/STM-1 networks or to a Loop-V 4200-28 with OC3/STM-1 port.

Three DS3 ports may be connected to DS3 networks or a Loop-V 4200-28 with a DS3 port card. Local control and diagnostics are supported by using a VT100 terminal connected to the console port. The Loop-V 4100 also supports Ethernet, Telnet, and SNMP, so it can be controlled and diagnosed from remote locations.

Data from any port, or any time slot of that port, can be channeled to any port or any time slot of any other port. Digitized voice will be appropriately converted between A-law and m-law. Channel associated signaling (CAS) will be appropriately converted between E1 and T1 formats.

The main chassis, which is a 5U high rack mountable box, has 2 slots reserved for the main controller board, 4 slots reserved for OC3/STM-1interfaces, 6 slots reserved for DS3 ports, and 4 slots used for circuit board protection.


SPECIFICATIONS

Time Slot Interchange

Electrical Power

Voice Channel Conversion

Ethernet

Diagnostics test

Physical

Dimensions 438 x 220 x 250 mm, 17.25" x 8.67" x 9.84" (WxHxD)

Performance Monitor


APPLICATION


How to Order

Please telephone us at 800-432-2638 or 217-897-6600 for additional information or to place an order.

Model

Description

Note

Price

Main Unit

Loop-V 4100-CH

Main unit w/o CPU and power

Basic Chassis

$2,565

Loop-V 4100-CC-T

CPU/DCS card w/ T1 External Clock

Order two for redundancy

$ 4,795

Loop-V 4100-CC-E

CPU/DCS card w/ E1 External Clock

$ 4,795

High Speed Module

Loop-V 4100-STM1-T1310

1310 nm STM1 interface w/ T1 mapping

Other optical frequency and connector types are available.

$ 9,555

Loop-V 4100-STM1-E1310

1310 nm STM1 interface w/ E1 mapping

$ 9,555

Loop-V 4100-STM1-T1550

1550 nm STM1 interface w/ T1 mapping

$ 9,555

Loop-V 4100-STM1-E1550

1550 nm STM1 interface w/ E1 mapping

$ 9,555

Loop-V 4100-OC3-T1310

1310 nm OC3 interface w/ T1 mapping

$ 9,555

Loop-V 4100-OC3-E1310

1310 nm OC3 interface w/ E1 mapping

$ 9,555

Loop-V 4100-OC3-T1550

1550 nm STM1 interface w/ T1 mapping

$ 9,555

Loop-V 4100-OC3-E1550

1550 nm STM1 interface w/ E1 mapping

$ 9,555

Loop-V 4100-CBL

Shelf Connection Cable supports up to 2 Expansion Shelves

 

$

Loop-V 4100-HPCop

Hardware Protection Card for STM1/ OC3, w/ SC connector

  • For future support.
$ 7,545

Loop-V 4100-HPCopF

Full Hardware Protection Card for STM1/ OC3, w/ SC connector

$

Loop-V 4100-HPCel

Hardware Protection Card for DS3/ E3

 

$ 1,125

Loop-V 4100-DS3-T

DS3 interface w/ T1 mapping

Order two for redundancy

$ 4,620

Loop-V 4100-DS3-E

DS3 interface w/ E1 mapping

$ 4,620

Loop-V 4100-E3

E3 interface

$ 4,365

Loop-V 4100-28T1

High Density 28T1 interface card

$

Loop-V 4100-21E1-75

High Density 21E1 interface card (75 ohm)

$

Loop-V 4100-21E1-120

High Density 21E1 interface card (120 ohm)

$

Connector Cage and Panel

Loop-V 4100-CG

Connector Cage

 

$

Loop-V 4100-28T1-RJ

28T1 RJ 48 connector panel

Include two 60cm SCSI cables

$

Loop-V 4100-21E1-BNC

21E1 BNC connector panel (for 75 ohm E1 only)

$

Loop-V 4100-21E1-RJ

21E1 RJ48 connector panel

$

Power Module

Loop-V 4100-DC48

Single DC supply (48Vdc)

Order two for redundancy

$ 675

Loop-V 4100-AC

Single AC supply

$ 675

img
Data Comm for Business Inc.
2949 County Road 1000 E
Dewey, Il 61840
Voice: 217-897-6600
Toll Free: 800-4-DCB-NET
Toll Free: 800-432-2638
Email: Contact Page
Web: www.dcbnet.com
Fax: 217-897-1331
All DCB web pages copyright ©1995--2017 Data Comm for Business, All rights reserved.
EtherPath®, EtherSeries®, EtherPoll®, EtherBridge® and EtherModem® are Registered Trademarks of Data Comm for Business, Inc.